QUESTION

Can we be sued by a person involved in a car accident with us, but the fled the scene of the accident and went to the hospital on their own?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The plaintiff and I the defendant were involved in an accident and the plaintiff fled from the scene of the accident and went to the hospital on their own. Can they still sue for personal injury and medical costs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes they can. Fleeing the scene of an Automobile Accident is a criminal offence and has no bearing on a civil Personal Injury matter. If the Personal Injury case went all the way to trial, it may look badly, but fleeing an Automobile Accident isn't proof of guilt as to causing the accident. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters