QUESTION

Can we be sued if the insurance can't cover all the expenses?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
In feb my 17 year old son got in a accident, it was his fault. Received a 2 point violation for failure to control and took another driving class as ordered by the court. There was a friend in the car and she was ok but was told to go get checked out anyway. We did everything asked, called claim person and reported the accident. Called claims person recently and the claims person said that she was no longer able to talk to the mom of passenger because she got a attorney. We don't have ANY assets really to speak of and really kinda live paycheck to paycheck ,although we do have a LITTLE (under 6000 total) cash put away in saving account for our teenagers for first year of college book, we were insured for a little over the state mininum . Can we be sued if insurance can't cover all expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Barr, Jones & Associates LLP
Update Your Profile
It is possible if the damages do exceed your insurance minimums. The Plaintiff would sue you directly in court. Your insurance indemnifies you up to your coverage limits and may provide legal counsel.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters