QUESTION

Can we file a claim on the other driver's insurance for the damage to my daughter's car?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter and another driver were stopped at a red light, red light turns green, both vehicles begin to take off. My daughter glances at something on the side of the road, then looks forward to see that the other driver had stopped suddenly and has no time to react. Due to the size of the vehicles, my daughter could not see what was going on in front of the car she rear ended. The officer did not site my daughter for failure to maintain control or anything like that. He told me at the scene that it was a true accident and didn't think she was negligent. Why is it all my daughter's fault? Can we file a claim on the other driver's insurance for the damage to my daughter's car?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Your daughter has an obligation to be in control of her vehicle at all times. If she took her eyes off the road, that is evidence that she did not drive in proper fashion. The laws are very clear when it comes to rearend accidents in MA. You are always supposed to have enough room between your car and the car in front to avoid collision and as a driver, you are expected to be ready for emergencies in front of you. I think your daughter would not be successful making a claim based on the law.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
When your daughter took her attention from the road ahead, she became responsible for the accident. So, the answer is NO.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You can try filing a claim against the other driver's insurance company but it likely they are going to deny the claim. The other driver or his/her insurance company will also likely assert a claim against your daughter's car insurance company for damage to the other driver's vehicle. The reason why the accident may be your daughter's fault is that she "glanced" away and did not see the vehicle in front of her slowing and stopping. Had your daughter been looking she should have seen the other driver doing this and caused her vehicle to also stop suddenly to avoid an accident. While there are a couple of narrow exceptions, in most rear-end accident the rear driver is at-fault. This is because they cannot travel at a speed faster than is appropriate, must keep a proper lookout and must keep enough distance from the vehicle in front of him or her to make sudden stops if necessary. You might want to talk to an attorney about the case. There may be additional facts not set forth in the information you provided that may increase your daughter's chances of winning the claim. DISCLAIMER: This response should be considered general in nature, for information purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing legal questions and issues. It is based on the limited information provided and, in some instances, makes certain assumptions. It is intended only for cases involving Nebraska and Nebraska law and is not applicable to any other state or jurisdiction. The author does not warrant the accuracy or validity of the information contained within this response, and hereby disclaims any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions. In addition, this response is not a substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor should it be considered a solicitation for additional legal advice or legal representation. If you ignore this warning and convey confidential information in a private message or comment, there is no duty to keep that information confidential or forego representation adverse to your interests. You should seek the advice of a licensed attorney in the appropriate jurisdiction to fully discuss your case. You should be aware that there are Statute of Limitations (the deadline imposed by law within which you may bring a lawsuit) as well as other requirements and/or limitations that limit the time you have to file any potential claims you may have. This response may be considered advertising in some jurisdictions under any and all applicable laws and ethical rules. The listing of any area of practice that the author practices in does not indicate any certification or expertise therein, nor does it represent that the quality of legal services to be performed would be greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers. It is merely an indication by the author of areas of law in which he practices. The determination of the need for legal services and the choice of a lawyer are extremely important decisions and should not be based solely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise. Readers are urged to make their own independent investigation and evaluation of any lawyer being considered.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can but you will likely lose the case. you say she took her eyes off the traffic to look at thre side of the road. She would be deemed guilty of failing to keep a good and proper lookout and failing to keep her vehicle under proper control. In short she would be at fault, in whole or in part. And in either event she loses.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe not if it's your daughter's fault. Is there a police report.`
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
In Michigan, your insurance company is responsible for damage to your car. If there is a deductible, you can recover up to $500 of that deductible from the driver of the other car if at fault.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can file, but you will not prevail since the other car was rear-ended.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
No. It is your daughter's fault. She was inattentive and negligent. She rearended the other vehicle which did nothing wrong.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, due to something called the "Following Car Doctrine," which places a large part of the responsibility of avoiding collisions on following drivers, it is not likely that you would prevail in bringing a claim against the other driver's insurance.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, there is a rebuttable presumption that the rear driver is at fault, not the front driver. Contrary to public opinion, it is not the officer's fault to determine who caused the accident, but if someone violated a statute. If he didn't think he could prove your daughter violated a statute, then he would not have charged her.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters