QUESTION

Can we file a lawsuit, the plaintiffs being both my wife and I? Only my wife was injured.

Asked on Jul 10th, 2015 on Slip and Fall - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife was injured almost 2 years ago. She had 2 knee surgeries, I had to take care of her. She is still recovering. SOL is coming, we may have to file a lawsuit now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are correct in noting that the statute of limitations in Texas for a personal injury case is two years.  You need to hire an attorney as soon as possible.  Many attorneys may not even take a case within 6 months of the statute of limitations.  I have taken cases close to the limtiations deadline before.  Most of the time it works out, but sometimes there are unknown problems that have to be worked out. Additionally, slip and fall cases are some of the most challenging cases to handle.  That is because the burden of proof is on the plaintiff to show that the property owner was negligent in creating or allowing a dangerous condition to exist on the property.  Since the evidence necessary to prove your case is in the control of the property owner, I'm sure you can understand how this can pose some difficulty. However, since your wife seems to have a very serious injury, then your case might seem appealing to an attorney.  If you are looking for a personal injury attorney in the Dallas/Fort Worth area, I would be glad to talk to you and answer any questions you might have.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters