QUESTION

Can we file a malpractice case for a missed pelvic fracture in the E.R.?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My sister had a car accident. She went to the emergency room and at first wasn't going to get x-rays. She said her hips and pelvic area hurt so she went back and did the x-ray. She got cleared and was released. When she went to a regular doctor, she found out she had a massive break in her pelvis. It was completely separated. We called the emergency and got the original x-rays thinking maybe you couldn't tell but on those x-ray films, there is about a 1/4 to 1/2 inch gap where the bone was separated. Can any repercussions be persuaded?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Medical and dental malpractice claims are, by their nature, very difficult. Under California law, it is necessary, before filing suit, to obtain an affidavit from another professional, verifying that he has reviewed the medical charts and has found that there was negligence. This can cost several thousand dollars, and most attorneys expect that the client will cover this cost. Negligence could be defined as the failure to use REASONABLE care; not all bad outcomes are the result of negligence. You should also be aware that there is a cap on the amount of recovery for pain and suffering, thanks to the doctor lobby. Sometimes one has a good case theoretically, but the damages are too small to warrant a suit. For these reasons, not many lawyers handle malpractice cases. You should seek a specialist. You can contact your LOCAL bar association for a referral.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Your sister can file a case if the failure to diagnose the fracture caused some injury to her that would have been avoided with a correct diagnosis in the emergency department. If the outcome turns out to be the same, there would be no damages your sister suffered.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If the delay, in and of itself caused an injury you have a Case, but if the delay didn't make it worse, what can you sue for?
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not likely. first, I suspect the hospital has an explanation different from yours. Make sure you know what the emergency room records say, not what you say was said or done. and even if the hospital made an error it is a case if no harm no foul or very small harm and very small foul. You have to prove damages, not just that someone failed to diagnose if the error were found quickly as you suggest, what is the harm? What is the foul? What is the damage?
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It takes the opinion of a medical expert to answer your question. Medical malpractice lawyers typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if she suffered additional injury because of the miss.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
Given the facts you provide, your sister probably does have a claim against the emergency room for failure to diagnose the fracture. But it may not be in her best interest to pursue a lawsuit. We estimate that the litigation expenses alone, excluding attorney fees, will run $30,000 to $50,000 for the "average" medical malpractice case - these are costs for which the plaintiff is responsible regardless of the outcome of the claim. Only those cases where there is catastrophic injury requiring significant future medical expenses do the damages warrant the risk of litigating the claim. If your sister suffered no harm in the delay of the diagnosis, then she is probably better off not filing a lawsuit. But if her care and ultimate outcome was harmed by the delay, then she should talk with a medical malpractice attorney. Please keep in mind that you have a two year statute of limitations in Colorado for filing a medical malpractice claim, you must file within two years of the act of negligence or lose your right to do so. Other time limitations may apply.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear that you most likely have a potential medical malpractice case on the missed diagnosis. In order to successfully prosecute such you will have to have a physician testify to that fact. Additionally, you should realize that the damages that you might be able to recover will be limited to those which are caused by the malpractice itself, and not all of the various medical bills etc. which were occasioned by the auto accident.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
If the break should have been caught and was not discovered, that would appear to be medical negligence. As for repercussions, if your doctors (probably not the doctors your sister is currently seeing because they will be reluctant to testify on your sister's behalf) say that but for the emergency room doctors missing the breaks, and that that caused your sister to have permanent injuries, then you probably have a viable case for medical malpractice.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The problem is, that regardless of the malpractice (even if obvious and provable) these cases are very expensive and time consuming. It takes tens of thousands of dollars and hundreds of hours of attorney's time to bring a successful malpractice action. Doctors and hospitals know this, which means they can get away with malpractice if the result is such that it won't be "worth" pursuing from a lawyer's point of view. So the question really is, whether the failure to diagnose has made her recovery significantly more difficult than it would have been otherwise. If so, call a few med-mal lawyers in your area, maybe someone will be willing to take it.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters