QUESTION

Can we file for insurance if two trees fall on our house in a wind storm?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We had two trees fall on our house in a wind storm last Monday night. The tree came through the roof into our bedroom, branches came into through the bathroom walls and ceiling and into the attached garage. It’s quite an upset for us as we are 85 and both have lots of health problems. Would it be fair for us to ask for some something to cover our inconvenience, the first two nights we spent at our Daughters house but it seemed everything was at our home what we needed so we decided to move back into the one side of our house and put up with it. What is your opinion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer depends on your home insurance policy. Take it out and read it. You can also contact your claims agent and ask him or her whether your expenses are covered in your policies. Many policies do cover this kind of expense, but you can't know until you review your policy and make a claim with your company.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters