QUESTION

Can we find an attorney to help us?

Asked on May 01st, 2026 on Wrongful Death - Michigan
More details to this question:
Fiance died 11/15/25. Police investigation was negligent, causing coroner to make an inappropriate cause of death. We wish to find fiance's best friend negligent for what she did not do to prevent fiance's loss, such as she did not call for an ambulance, and best friend provided fiance with crack cocaine which contrbuted to fisnce's death.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor & Employment Law Attorney serving Birmingham, MI
4 Awards
I'm sorry for your loss. Under Michigan's Wrongful Death Act, only the personal representative of the decedent's estate may bring a wrongful death action, regardless of relationship status. Thus, as the decedent's fiance, you would have no standing to bring the claim unless you were appointed as the personal representative of your fiance's estate.  Supplying an illegal substance, including crack cocaine, can satisfy the "wrongful act" element of a wrongful death claim against the best friend. Liability does not depend on the best friend having been convicted of a crime. The fact that the coroner and/or the police apparently did not link supplying the cocaine to your fiance's death does not bar the claim, but it may complicate proving a causal relationship between supplying the cocaine and your fiance's death. Also, although there is generally no common law duty requiring the best friend to call for emergency assistance, there is an exception where the best friend created the situation and observed the resulting medical distress. All that said, even if the claim is successful, it may be very difficult to collect on any judgment obtained against the best friend.  As far as making a claim against the coroner or the police, that is likely impossible due to governmental immunity. There would have to be proof of gross negligence. Mere incompetence would not be enough to fall within the gross neglgience exception to governmental immunity.  I hope this information, though likely disappointing, is helpful. Again, I am sorry for your loss. 
Answered on May 01st, 2026 at 12:12 PM

These answers are provided for educational purposes only and should not be construed as establishing an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters