QUESTION

Can we go after the 19-year-old Dad’s homeowner insurance for the damages?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Sunday morning at 4:50 am I was waken to my neighbors 19 year old son had drove his truck into my husband truck then into my SUV then our garage door he has only liability insurance so his coverage will not cover everything can I go after his dads homeowners insurance?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
No. It is a property damage claim against the auto insurance.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Probably not. The damages are auto related, so probably excluded under the homeowner's policy.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Liability will cover all that type damage unless it is over the dollar limit. The boy is of full age. His dad is not liable for him and homeowners doesn't cover this type situation.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on how the language contained in the homeowners insurance policy. However, the fact that he only has liability insurance should not be problem. Liability is precisely the insurance that would pay your damages. Other coverage would do you no good. For example collision, underinsured and uninsured coverage would pay for the damages someone else caused to the owner/operator of the 19 year old's truck. The only problem would be if the damage exceeds his liability coverage. If so, your vehicle coverage or homeowners might cover the difference.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accident Attorney serving Carrollton, GA
More than likely the homeowners insurance policy will not cover any loss arising out of the use of an automobile. Don't know what the auto liability will not cover everything. You would likely be able to recover any deficiency from your homeowners insurance.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, but if the truck is in his dad's name, then you can go after the dad's assets. You might want to consult with a lawyer to give you an opinion as to whether the truck had property damage liability insurance on it.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters