QUESTION

Can we include engineering and legal fees in a damaged property lawsuit?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If our property is damaged by construction on a neighboring property, and we must sue to recover our damages, can we also include our engineering and legal fees in the amount we hope to recover?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps. What does the contract say? You should consult with and retain an attorney.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters