QUESTION

Can we seek double damages if both my twin girls were attacked and bitten while walking down the sidewalk?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
The dog was off leash and the dog had a bite history making my daughters victims 3 and 4.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not double damages per se, but they each have a case against the dog owner. I just resolved one this year for a 9 year old. I'd be happy to assist you.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, in Michigan there are is no "free bite" rule. The owner is strictly liable. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Each girl has her own claim.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters