QUESTION

Can we sue a gas company even if we don’t have a renter’s insurance?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My wife and I were involved in a house fire back on May 7, 2013 and we lost everything including our son’s cremations. The fire report states that it was the gas company’s fault because two holes were found in the line from the gas meter to the road.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the fire was caused by a defect in the gas company's line, you do have a claim for the loss of your contents. If it turns out the owner of the property owned the gas line, then your claim might be against the owner.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, you can. You should talk to an attorney in your community, and typically for a consultation about this kind of case there would be no initial fee.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters