QUESTION

Can we sue for personal injury after a fight?

Asked on May 29th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son 16 was hit during a party in a private house by another boy the same age, it turns out they were all drinking. My son did not return the hit and left for the hospital he had 5 stitches. It seems the boy hit him with something sharp since he split his nose open. The father of the boy is willing to pay medical costs but my son has a scar now. Is this a law suit, what ball park amount is the right to sue and how would it develop?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, based upon the information that you have supplied.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
Certainly your son has a claim to make. The value of the claim depends on many different factors, including but not limited to the location and size of the scar, the events of the evening, the parents' knowledge of the underage drinking, etc. You should speak to a lawyer to get a specific assessment of your case.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would have the right to make a claim against the parents of the kid, but I cannot answer the rest of the questions; you should consult a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
In North Carolina this would be called contributory negligence which would bar recovery of any amount. When fights occur after drinking jurors commonly don't award damages. A judge once told my client that when you go to sleep with the dogs you expect to wake up with fleas.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
In order for the case to be worth bringing, you would need to find out if the other side has adequate insurance or assets to pay for your son's damages. The question of whether an insurance policy would cover the attack is a complicated one and (from the facts you've provided) it isn't possible to give a definitive answer yet. However, I'd be happy to look at the case in more detail.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your suit is probably against the other 16 year old and not his parents. To sue the parents, you would have to show that they were negligent in some way. Whether your suit is against the parents, or the other 16 year old (who likely cannot pay the judgment if you win) I see the other 16 year old testifying that your son started the fight, and it ending in as swearing contest (your son has the burden of proof). If you do win, you will get a judgment for your medical bills and whatever the scar is worth, which is intangible and hard to put a price on. I would take their offer, be gracious, and chalk it up as one of those things you go through in life. Often in these situations, you do not get such an offer.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can sue the boy who hit your son, but it is unlikely that he has the money to pay a judgment against him. His parents are not necessarily liable for their minor child's acts unless they were somehow (directly) negligent in causing their son to assault yours (maybe if they purchased the alcohol). The reason they are likely willing to pay on behalf of their son is so that you do not file criminal charges against him (sort of a civil compromise to the criminal case). I have successfully negotiated a number of civil compromises to criminal cases resulting in large awards for my clients in exchange for a negotiated settlement to the criminal case. So, that may be an option for you and your son. The other possibility is filing a social host liability lawsuit against the person who served alcohol to the boy who assaulted your son. In order to prove such a case in Oregon your attorney would have to prove that the assaulter was served alcohol by the host while the assaulter was visibly intoxicated. Also, cases like this require a notice be sent to the host within 6 months under particular circumstances so it is important that you see a qualified personal injury attorney as soon as possible. I can't speak to how such a case would develop because there are myriad different variables to such a case and all of them affect the potential outcome. I recommend that you seek the advice of an attorney, many (including myself) offer a free in person consultation.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
If you are in Oregon, you may have a claim against the parent of the child who assaulted your son and the owner of the home in which the kids were partying, if the two are different. The amount of damages depends on the degree to which the adults were negligent, the character of the kid that split your son's nose open, whether your son did anything provocative, the medical bills and the size of the scar, among other things.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You need to hire personal injury attorney. You may have claim against homeowner and person who supplied the alcohol.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Assuming the other boy's parents were home or knew of the party, they may be liable for failing to properly supervise their home. If that family has homeowner's insurance, you may be able to make a claim for your son's injuries. You should certainly speak to an experienced personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Who started the fight and the circumstances surrounding what happened are very important. That said, the owner of the home where the fight occurred may have "med-pay" (short for medical payments) coverage that pays medical bills that are caused by an incident on the owner's property without regard to fault. Check into that. Also, if the boy who injured your son is a family member of and resides with a family that owns a home and has homeowner's insurance there is probably liability coverage in some amount to compensate your son. This is based on the other boy being legally liable, however. you need to get a lawyer as soon as you can.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Insurance will not cover an intentional act, so it may be a tough case to collect on. I would be happy to discuss with you.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters