QUESTION

Can we sue if my grandson got spinal fracture from abuse at a daycare center?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My 14 month old received a spinal fracture from being abused at a daycare and was caught on video. She is fired but with work being missed and the child in a cast for 3 weeks, we’re pissed.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Very likely you can sue or actually the parent or guardian likely has a cause of action. Consult a skilled personal injury lawyer in your locality. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Jonathan S. Safran
I am sorry to hear about your grandson's injuries. Based upon the facts provided, your grandson, through his parent or guardian, would have a claim against the daycare for the injuries and damages sustained. In Wisconsin, the child would have until two years after his age of majority to either settle his claims or to commence a lawsuit. You should also find out if the day care worker was criminally charged for the abuse.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters