QUESTION

Can we sue if my wife was wrongly accused of stealing meds from her work at a convalescent home as an LVN nurse?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Case lasted 4 years. My wife pleaded not guilty and a guilty verdict was handed out to my wife. She appealed it and all charges were reversed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

On what basis was the lower court ruling reversed? If it was on a technical basis, that might not be very helpful to you. If the Appeals court found a reasonable person based upon the evidence could not have concluded she was guilty, that is helpful. But you must remember that the DA had to show to 12 people that beyond a reasonable doubt she was guilty, but the defendant in a civil case just needs to get 4 out of 12 jurors to think the balance of evidence is against her to prevent her from winning. Also, the employer may have acted reasonably, but just was wrong then there is no liability. Without having more information, we can not tell you what your chances are.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters