QUESTION

Can we sue if we were hit when walking across the street with my girlfriend?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
It was on 4/4/2016 and the sheriff was the responding agents and witness to the accident. My girlfriend and I were in a crosswalk on a green light. We were struck hard to where we went air borne and landed on the ground.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Why would you both not be able to sue? In California you would have to file suit within 2 years of the date of the accident. First contact the driver to get his insurance information and then contact the insurer to see what can be resolved. Before you settle, you might want to speak to an attorney to see if it is a reasonable settlement.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters