QUESTION

can we sue the bar that servered the guy that hit us with his suv

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
my family was hit by a drunk drive. can we sue the bar own for lserving to much to drink know he was to drunk to drive? he told the cops were he was right before the accideent and what he had to drink right before he left the bar.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can sue the bar if you can prove the driver who hit you was "obviously intoxicated".
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters