QUESTION

Can we sue the campground even though we have no leads on who actually hit my fiance?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My fiancé and his groomsmen were at an adult campground over the weekend. My fiancé saw a man trying to break into their cabin and as a result they got into a tussle when all of the sudden somebody came and hit my fiancé in the face a few times resulting in broken nose, fractured eye socket and lacerations on eye lids. The guys did not call the police for some odd reason but did contact camp security who did not call police or ambulance. Lots of medical bills coming our way and he is a wreck. Can we sue the campground even though we have no leads on who actually hit my fiance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
I think your fiance would have a hard time winning that case. What would be his theory of liability? The campground owner did not cause the injuries.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters