QUESTION

Can we sue the car manufacturer due to its defective transmission that injured my brother?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My brother has a pick up truck. He was having transmission problems so he pulled over on the side of the road and tapped on the transmission with a 2x4. Truck jumped into reverse on its own and ran over his head. He survived but has major medical bills. Does he have a case to sue the manufacturer?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Anyone can sue anyone, but I'm not sure I would take this case.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. This is a very serious injury and you should talk to an experienced attorney promptly.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It takes the opinion of an automotive engineering expert to answer that question. Experienced product liability lawyers that handle defective car cases typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why would any thoughtful person hit any mechanical part of an auto with a 2 by 4?you might have a warranty case if the truck were fairly new but insofar as his injury, he caused it himself did he not?
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Maybe. You would have to show that the transmission was defectively designed or manufactured, causing it to behave the way it did. Also, the manufacturer will claim that your brogher's actions were a superceding interveining cause of the accident. This will require expert witnesses, which will run into tens of thousands of dollars and the case will take years to complete.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Not likely if he used a 2x4 to hit the transmission.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with the details, but do understand the transmission was not designed to be struck with a 2x4 to engage it.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ford had a problem with their park to reverse without warning causing deaths and injuries. Call a law firm that handling auto product s liability cases.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
He may be responsible. If the darned thing isn't working, and if he doesn't know what he is doing and he does something while the engine is running, then he is probably at fault for his own injury. Next time, Bubba needs to call a tow truck.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters