QUESTION

Can we sue the coroner and the police?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Our daughter passed away from a medication interaction. We told the police that we wanted her organs donated. They also had her license on it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
As disgusting as it may sound, you cannot sue the coroner, the police, or any governmental official or department when they are doing governmental work unless the circumstances fall into a specific exception to the law of Governmental Immunity. The exceptions include: a defect OF a public building, a defect of a sidewalk/cross walk, a defect in the traveled portion of a roadway (motor vehicles only), a civil rights violation, or an intentional act. Your fact scenario does not sound like it falls into one of those exceptions.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
While it is true that they did not follow your wishes, the decision of whether or not to take the organs is a decision based upon a number of factors none of which would Merit a lawsuit. I'm very sorry for your loss and I know that this is a very sad time for you and I wish you the best.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters