QUESTION

Can we sue the store manager for false accusations of stealing?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was with my grandsons and a friend of theirs. The manager came up and asked us to leave because one of associates told her they were going to steal something or had something. I asked my grandson to empty his pockets. I knew my grandson didn't haven't anything. She told us to leave or she was going to call the police. I told her go ahead and if you don't find anything on him I'm suing him. She said okay he’s calling and then she said to get out of the store. My grandson empty his pockets to show that he didn’t have anything when she said he put it in his pocket. I think this manager was out was of the line.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you can find someone to take on the case, and if you are willing to pay for the representation up front, along with case costs, to include filing fee, service fee, possible deposition fees, transcripts of any depositions, copies, etc., then yes. Understand in advance that you are not describing any actual monetary damages for you to be awarded. A better approach might be to make a complaint to the next level above the store manager, and then take your shopping dollars elsewhere.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters