QUESTION

Can we take this company to court for their products part in our child's death?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Can we take this company to court for their products part in our child's death?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
You may have a viable product liability claim. You should contact an experienced product liability personal injury attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you need evidence of liability.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
How can we answer a question that provides no facts?
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sorry for your tremendous loss. What was the product's contribution to your child's death?
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
I am truly sorry for your loss. Success in such a case requires strong proof that the product is unreasonably dangerous, and may require that the manufacturer or distributor was more negligent than you were. Your lawyer will need to obtain expert testimony. Consult an experienced personal injury lawyer. It's almost always worth it.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
Firstly, I am so very sorry to hear of your great loss. It is natural to think that this tragedy may have been preventable, and to desire to prevent a potentially dangerous product from harming anyone in the future. Most experienced personal injury and product liability attorneys will not charge a fee for the initial phone call and meeting if you wish to discuss the details of your case. Locate a National Board Certified Trial Attorney in WV whose focus is personal injury law. Best regards to your family as you attempt to move forward in light of this great sadness.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Russell & Lazarus
Update Your Profile
You can sue a manufacturer of a defectively designed product, a defectively manufactured product, or a product with inadequate warnings for harms caused by the product.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I just answered this question. You can do anything you want, but if you intend to win, you will need all sorts of experts to examine the product, and to determine from all her friends whatever she ate, drank, smoked or even gargled with.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Any one can sue anyone. Without some facts we cannot give a more sensible response.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
With no details there is no rational answer. See an attorney with your allegations.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Are you the same people who asked about the suntan lotion? Take a look at that answer. If not, please re-submit your question with some info about what kind of product and what happened as best you can.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters