QUESTION

Can workplace chemical exposure back in the early 1980s that led to my permanent disability still be litigated?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm 65 years old and permanently disabled from exposure to a chemical I used at work from 1980-86. Symptoms began in1990; when showering, water hitting my right foot hurt. Over time pain spread throughout my entire body even my arms hands and head. walking became so difficult & painful I had to seek help from doctor.I have been in a wheelchair since 2003, unable to walk at all. Doctor has prescribed me the max amount of pain meds,yet I am still in pain 24/ 7. Many tests done, doctors all baffled as to cause. Only very recently I discovered cause when seeing news on CNN regarding a town's lawsuit with the use of chemical Penta. I recognized that name from the 5 gal. buckets of stain I used extensively at my job.I'd come home at night soaked from head to toe, we used sprayers to apply. I looked up Penta online & found it causes nerve damage, which is what I have big time. Do I have any recourse? We now live in poverty, on food stamps and losing ground with bills every day. NEED HELP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You may have some recourse but you need to do more research.  Keep looking at litigation involving this chemical and find out the attorneys that are handling it.  You need to speak with an expert in this type of chemical injury and it may be a lawfirm that is not in New Jersey.  Good luck.   
Answered on Jan 04th, 2017 at 11:26 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters