QUESTION

can you assist with my claim vs Safeco for a proper settlement for auto damage caused by thier at fault insured driver?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
Safeco insured driver slid into me at stop sign during ice storm. I obtained repair est from service king for 10 repair items = $831. Then rec'd chk from Safeco for $562 bcz they told SK to reduce repairs to only 5 items. During my email exchange objecting and insisting on full 10 point repairs, Safeco rep said they can charge two vastly different amounts for same work, also stated I was overcharged by first SK est. I got another est. from independent shop, Carstar, who examined more closely and found more damage totaling $1107. Now I want a settlement for the full amount needed to repair all damage, $1107. Also would consider DPTA vs. Safeco, SK or both?, based on intentionally inaccurate estimate at first? Or collusion between them to wrongfully short my damages and needed repairs and /or force me to use their shop instead of mine or to forego repairs and take cash settlement instead.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marion Cain
You may get satisfaction by calling the Texas insurance commission and submitting a complaint. You could also go to small claims court (also called Justice of the Peace Court) This court has jurisdiction up to $10,000.  It runs much like the Judge Judy TV program and you do not need an attorney to represent you.  The clerks will help you fill out a short Petition (claim form) and the constable will serve the petition.  You will be in court very quickly. Many Texas cities have several of these courts so choose the one nearest to where you live or where the dispute arose ( probably the body shop). The clerks will tell you if you are in the wrong court and help you figure out the correct court.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters