QUESTION

Can you be sued for a car accident you were not involved in?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My son got into an accident and the vehicle is in my name. My son is 21 and lives at home. He is on the insurance policy as primary driver. Can I be sued?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, the only way you can be held liable for an accident is if you were in some way at fault. In other words, in the scenario you gave, you would have had to have done something you shouldn't have done, or failed to do something that you should have done. Just having your adult son live in your home, or letting him drive your car, doesn't make you liable.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters