QUESTION

Can you be sued if there is no trespassing sign on your property?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
In Texas, if you place no trespassing signs on a fenced in area and someone hurts themselves on your property, can they sue you?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can always be sued, but generally the only duty you owe to a trespasser is to not intentionally harm him or her. Unless you knew of a dangerous condition and knew the trespasser was there but did nothing to warn him or her, you probably aren't liable. However, if the trespasser is a child and you had something on your land that would draw kids like him or her (a junk car, a pool, etc.), you can be liable under "attractive nuisance" theory.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters