QUESTION

Can you file a civil suit against a company that may have helped the infidelity occur?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
If your spouse makes $50,000.00 annually and due to the divorce the income is not there, could you then seek $25,000.00 from that company?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
No you may not sue under your theory.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
In Iowa you can not. What you describe is an alienation of affection (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alienation_of_affections) claim. That type of claim was eliminated from Iowa law over 20 years ago. There are various legal theories attempting to extract damages but they are very hard to prove.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What company? Did someone hold a gun to her head and make her have sex with someone other than her husband? Infidelity is a deliberate act. There is no cause of action against the other party to the infidelity. Women are no longer considered to be chattel (personal property), and so the old rules (1800's) no longer apply.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could try it, but unless the company encouraged him to participate in the affair and provided the woman and told her to participate in the affair, you will not win. Sorry, it was his choice and you suffer because you put your faith in someone who didn't deserve it.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a divorce and you lose the income of your wife, pray tell me how some company made that occur? You are trying too hard to make someone else liable for your error? Maybe.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I cannot understand your question. I do not know what you mean "due to the divorce, the income is not there". Did he get fired because he is getting divorced? Is this his second marriage, and there is less money coming in because he has to pay his first wife as a result of the divorce? I just do not know what you are asking.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters