QUESTION

Can you file a lawsuit on a prison if you're severely hurt?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I received a broken jaw while waiting to go to dinner.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you were an inmate, then you knew what kinds of people you were incarcerated with. Just what do you think the prison could have done? Don't you think that you had more control over the situation? If you had not committed the crime, you would not have gone to prison. If you had not gone to prison, you would not have gotten a broken jaw. I am not trying to be funny, but just how is a prison supposed to deal with all of those bad guys? Society puts them into a secure place so that they don't commit crimes, but since they are bad guys, they do bad stuff no matter where they are.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can, but you will have to prove the prison was negligent.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Possibly, but you would have to show the prison was at fault in that they violated some mandatory law or rule and that that violation directly resulted in you getting hurt.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally the prison is not liable for intervening criminal acts of other inmates. Your only potential cause of action would be if they negligently supervised to the point that their neglect was part of the causation of your injury. What you are seeking to bring is a very very difficult case.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's done all the time. Such suits rarely succeed.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters