QUESTION

Can you file an insurance claim if your license is suspended at the time of an accident?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
My GF was rear ended by a driver who's license has been suspended since March of this year. He is claiming a soft tissue injury and is seeing $$ signs. Will his claim be denied?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
No.  The status of a person's license does not matter when it comes to filing a claim for injuries.  Although, I would add that based upon the limited facts that you provide how is the other driver at a minimum at least partly at fault for this accident if he rear-ended your girlfriend?  Your girlfriend should discuss this with her auto insurance company.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters