QUESTION

Can you hold a bar accountable for serving an over intoxicated person

Asked on Nov 25th, 2023 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
A bar served a man beer and shots for 9 hours. Man goes out to car and falls. Owner takes man home. Then leaves him in an empty house. Wife comes home to man chocking in blood clots in his mouth. Had to call ems to take man to ER where they call a Trauma team in him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes it is possible to hold a bar liable for the man's damages caused as a legal result of the bar overserving him. He should contact a personal injury attorney in his jurisdiction for more specific advice. 
Answered on Nov 26th, 2023 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters