QUESTION

Can you lose your license for bad driving?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have never received a DUI, but have been in four accidents (I am 25), two somewhat severe. The police were involved in the 2. Is it possible that I can lose my license even though I was never drinking?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Probably, you could be required ti retake your driving test.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
There is no constitutional guarantee to be able to drive on the public roadways. You get a license, which is limited permission. If you do things that are considered violations of the permission, you will lose your license. Then if you drive without a license, you will go to jail.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can lose your license on points or for medical reasons.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters