QUESTION

Can you personally sue someone that rear-ended you and had no insurance, you were however paid for some compensation through your uninsured motorist

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
coverage but you received a permanent injury from the accident. The problem with the payout was that I had to sue my own insurance company in order to be compensated and I don't feel I received a fair judgement. Please advise me on this matter, the acident happened on July 31, 2010 and I just received payment in April 2013.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Yes.  If the uninsured driver was an adult, the collision occurred in Maryland, the uninsured driver lives & works in Maryland, then you would have three years from the date of the collision to sue that driver.  Also, keep in mind that any money you collect from the uninsured driver might have to be turned over to your own auto insurance company since they paid you Uninsured Motorist benefits.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters