QUESTION

Can you please help me to receive compensation for cutting my hand while I was a customer, please and thank you.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2020 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Message Body: Was in Super Wal-Mart on Waldo Road in Gainesville Florida and I was looking at a knife in the sporting goods department and as I was examining the knife inside of the package. As I turned the the package around to see the back side, the knife poked through and cut the palm of my right hand. I immediately started to bleed uncontrollably from the puncture of the knife. I alerted a few Wal-Mart employees that was working in another department and they alerted there manager. 911 was called. I went to the emergency room immediately and due to the laceration caused by the knife, I had to get my hand stitched up to stop the bleeding.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
you may have a case. Did you take pictures of the package? That would show if the knife was exposed which may have been negligent on the part of walmart..Discuss with counsel here in Central Fl. 
Answered on Feb 05th, 2020 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Anyone can sue anyone.   It sounds like the issue may be a comparative negligence issue. You should contact a lawyer directly about this. Stop talking to everyone and take photos at least daily of your injury
Answered on Feb 04th, 2020 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters