QUESTION

Can you receive compensation for injury sustained at a resort in Antigua?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
While vacationing at a resort i was in the private plunge pool at the hotel room. I was sitting on the pool ledge and slipped backwards falling 10 to 12 feet to the ground.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The answer is maybe. Some resorts in the islands have forum selection clauses in their hotel booking information when you purchase and reserve accommodations. You would need to review all the contractual itinerary for your hotel reservation etc. to see if in fact they allow a resident guest of the United States to file suit in the US court arising out of an injury occurring on their property. If they do, it's almost exclusively that they will select courts in the state of Florida. However this is all speculation until you have counsel review all your travel itinerary documents regarding your resort reservation. The other issue is liability. There is no strict liability for any injury that happens on any property. You're going to have to prove that they were negligent and that negligence caused your injury. It is not clear from your fact pattern how they were negligent.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters