QUESTION

Can you segregate patrons with children at a restaurant?

Asked on May 25th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Maryland
More details to this question:
I went to eat at a local chain restaurant for lunch today with my one-year-old daughter. I asked for a booth and a booster seat and the host said there were no booths available but she could get a table with a high chair so I said ok. On the way to my table I saw a couple of open booths but since I have worked at numerous restaurants I know there could be many different reasons why she didn't seat me there (server had just been double sat etc.) then I was sat in the very back of the restaurant behind a sort of glass, window barrier area that was packed full and very loud. As time went on, I noticed every single table back there had kids, and when I looked in the other areas of the restaurant there was not a single kid. After lunch, I called my sister and she said the same thing happens every time she goes there and that's why she doesn't eat there anymore. Is that legal? Seems like age discrimination to me. Also the middle area had much nicer tables and chairs.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I don't know why not. Some people do not want little kids running around and disturbing their meals. Some people refuse to control their kids. I have often thought of tripping some little brat that came running by my table.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You like so many people in America want to sue somebody. Well, it will take about 10000 minimum of a lawyers time to do that, maybe twice that if the case is tried out. Do you really want to do that? why don't you just obey the rules of the restaurant or go to another restaurant.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the restaurant can do that.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's discrimination, but it's legal.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Airplane Crash Litigation Attorney serving Towson, MD
1 Award
No case in my view.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters