QUESTION

Can you still sue if you weren't hurt but should have been?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My child and I were at a store. A heavy object was about to fall on my child but luckily I happened to be looking and got my child out of the way. He is 100% physically okay but I am shaken up. He would have been severely injured. I want the store to realize the seriousness of the situation. I talked to the manager, but wondering if there is anything else we can do. Two other people saw the incident.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
What are your actual damages? No damages, no lawsuit. Only very wealthy people can pursue claims "on principle."
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No harm, no foul. No claim.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, and for obvious and fundamental reasons: the purpose of a lawsuit is to provide compensation, not an opportunity to pick up easy money because somebody made a mistake. If there was no injury, then there is nothing to compensate. That's why it's called a "personal injury" action.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't waste the court's time. You may even get sanctions assessed against you.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Look at your situation from this standpoint. If you want to hire an attorney to file suit on your behalf, the first question that will be asked will relate to the nature and extent of your injuries. If the damages are extreme and will potentially result in a large jury verdict, an attorney would be interested in filing suit on your behalf on a contingent fee basis. If your damages are negligible, the attorney may be willing to file suit on your behalf if but only if you would be willing to pay his or her hourly billing rate of $250 to $400 per billable hour but not on a contingent fee basis for obvious reasons.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You have no claim.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
There should be some damages to warrant filing a lawsuit. Without damages, the jurors will not be happy that you filed the case. You theoretically may have a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress, but I don't think such a claim would fly in the circumstances you have described.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You generally cannot collect for damage that did not occur. See and attorney with details but this is a very doubtful cause of action.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All you can do is write a letter to the management. This is a case of no harm, no foul, no damages, no viable law suit. Maybe a complaint to OSHA if it is an unsafe working condition.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
As you have no damages, you have no viable lawsuit. Write the corporate office and complain, accept their discount coupons and feel blessed you do not have a maimed child.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Any suit has two basic elements: Liability and damages. You have no damages.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters