QUESTION

Can you still use Underinsured Motorist policy UIM from a cancelled insurance policy that was active when an auto accident occured?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
My daughter was involved in an auto accident in which the other driver was at fault. She did have coverage when she had the accident and had Underinsured Motorists coverage. Almost 3 years later they are going to settlement. If the settlement is higher than what the at-fault driver has on his policy, can she still claim the UIM she had with her previous insurance carrier during the time of the accident? Her policy with the company she had during the accident was cancelled due to nonpayment over a year ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Yes, because the policy that was active on the date of the collision provides the UIM coverage.  It does not matter what happens to the policy after the date of accident.  If you do not already have an auto accident lawyer assisting your daughter, I highly suggest that you hire one since it come can become complicated settling with the at fault driver's liability carrier and preserving your daughter's UIM rights with her insurance company.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2012 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters