QUESTION

Can you sue a business major car dealership for not helping you when a employee batters you.

Asked on Jul 27th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Toyota of Brandon Florida employee batters me. (Assault) tbd. I asked for help and was told to get out. I was trespassed .I'm the victim. Assault on video. I want people to know they have a duty to act. Like the good Samaritan laws.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you have a case. Retain counsel here in Central Florida on contingency fee which means you pay Nothing unless you win. Also act quickly so a preservation of letter can be sent before the video is overwritten. 
Answered on Jul 28th, 2021 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
An employer can be held responsible and sued under the doctrine of respondeat superior. (google for explanation)   I am puzzled why you did not report it to the police.  
Answered on Jul 28th, 2021 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters