QUESTION

Can you sue a church if your father died while volunteering?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2019 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
My 75 year old father died falling off a ladder as a volunteer maintenance worker for a mega church. His medical bills are astronomical. What can we do to get the church to pay the difference?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
I am very sorry for your family's loss. I would recommend investigating this matter thoroughly and developing possible theories of liability based upon the facts uncovered.  Do not delay reaching out, as witness statements and evidence need to be obtained and preserved etc.  There is a  2 year Statute of Limitation covering Wrongful Death lawsuits in Florida.  
Answered on Mar 07th, 2019 at 9:31 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Possibly. Who provided the ladder, your father or the church? Did you take pictures of the ladder? Does the ladder still exist for expert testing to see if it was defective in any way?. If the church was negligent by providing him with a ladder that was defective , then you may have a case. The issue is whther your dad was negligent for his damages or was the church negligent for his damages. Also the workmans comp laws may become an issue, but exploration into that issue would be required. Also, who are the surviving family members your dad left behind? The wrongful death act only allows certain family members to sue.  Discuss in private with counsel here in Florida. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2019 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters