QUESTION

Can you sue a driver who hit you in a crosswalk and caused your dog to run away and get killed by another car?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2024 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
My daughter was walking her two dogs when I drive her struck her at about 35 miles an hour in crosswalk. Good Samaritans came to help her and someone took the dog leashes from her, but one dog was so spooked that she bolted and got away and subsequently got killed by another driver about 20 blocks away, my daughter is bruised and scraped and has whiplash, but she is mostly suffering emotional distress over the loss of her beloved two year-old dog.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your daughter has a case for her personal injuries but not for the death of her dog. Courts do not recognize emotional distress damages for the death of a dog. She can only claim economic losses for her dogs death. 
Answered on Nov 10th, 2024 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters