QUESTION

Can you sue a Home Health Agent?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was left with no wraps on my legs for 3 days. I got a blood infection and was put in the hospital. Now the Home Health Care Agent did it and I was wondering if I you sue them? I do have picture of my legs.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If someone will testify that leaving your legs unwrapped was a deviation from the standard of practice, then you can sue.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, but good luck on finding a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Infections are not"HHC Agent did it"No one is likely to be able to prove where the infection came from or why. If the home health care dude did not do what he was supposed to do there may be some liability but this is a medical question not a legal one at this point
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Depends on what she was hired to do, what she knew or should have done, and what she failed to do. See a personal injury lawyer in your area to go over the details. Consultations are free.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I'm sure you can. I cannot say whether you have a viable suit. An attorney who represents clients in Nursing Home Neglect cases would probably be a good attorney to review your case.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Possibly. Lets hope that you make a great recovery and do not need to make a claim.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters