QUESTION

Can you sue an auto insurance co. and the driver of an accident. There dragging ther feet. Police report,and witness verified there fault.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife was driving down a Hwy at the speed limit of 45 mph in a PT cruiser. Going through the green light a Ford F350 turned into her . Hitting her on the drivers side, head on. They claimed the light had a green arrow to turn. The witness all stated she had the green light. including the cars behind her, The car has been sitting in the tow yard every since the accident. the bill is now @ $2,000. She was taken to the hospital along with my 14 yr old daughter.Our Ins is covering the medical,We only had liability plus PIP.for this car. Thank you..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

 The at fault driver's insurance company's duty is to its insured. Consequently, you cannot sue the insurance company directly. You would have to sue the at fault driver then his insurance company would step in to defend him. Under the circumstances described you should consult with an attorney as soon as possible.  
Answered on Apr 27th, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters