QUESTION

Can you sue if you bought a car and you have proof of sale, but you put the car in someone's name and they have collected an insurance settlement?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Pinto Coates Kyre & Bowers, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If what you are describing occurred, that would be fraud and absent any other facts or circumstances, you would have a right to bring suit.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Nc is a title jurisdiction. You prove ownership of a car by little. I suppose you can sue on some legal theory, unjust enrichment, breach of trust maybe but the cost might be more than the matter is worth.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters