QUESTION

Can you sue someone who killed a loved one for mental anguish and emotional distress?

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Co-worker killed my daughter at work. He drove the van they rode from site to site through an intersection and it was struck by a big rig. It put our family through hell trying to deal with everything connected to that crash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Her estate is entitled to a Workers' Compensation insurance death benefit, but you probably can not sue in civil court because WC is an exclusive remedy.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2017 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters