QUESTION

Can you sue the driver if you weren't injured in the accident for time and money spent on repairing your car

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident on 09/08/12 no one was injured. I picked up my car today 09/21/12 on the way home from the repair shop my car now makes a rattling noise. Now I need to take more time off from work to take my car back to the repair shop. The car is only a year old. What would be may options if the repair shop can not stop the rattling noise?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
The insurance company for the at fault driver is possibly responsible for your time off of work.  The other possibility is that if the repair shop did not properly fix your car the first time, perhaps the repair shop is responsible for your time off of work.  But I suggest that you first try to get the insurance company for the at fault driver to compensate you for your time off of work.  Good luck with this matter. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters