QUESTION

Can you sue when the injury happened in another country? How?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
When I was vacationing in Jamaica, I was rear-ended hard. It was really obviously his fault, and I have not had any problems with the insurance for the cars, but my back has hurt pretty badly since the crash. I am back in the US now. Can I sue the guy for my injury? How does that work when it is out of the country?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Simple you retain an attorney or the equivalent in that country to pursue your claim.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes you can, but you will probably have to go back there for trial. Get a lawyer in Jamaica.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
You would have to sue where the accident took place. ?If the other driver has insurance, make a claim with them and provide documentation of your out of pocket expenses [even if paid by insurance], but they will low-ball you as they know you will not go to the expense of trying to find an attorney licensed to practice there nor spend the money to fly there for a trial and deposition.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to make the claim there or where the person who hit you lives and under Jamaican law. Consult an attorney. It is doubtful you can do this alone.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will certainly need to hire a Jamaican attorney if you intend to pursue any claim.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you have to sue, you'll probably need to get a Jamaican lawyer. But if the insurance company has accepted liability and is paying for the damages, why don't you just make a personal injury claim and see what happens? If it looks like there is something permanent wrong, though, you are probably best off seeking the opinion of an experienced injury lawyer here in the states. He can associate Jamaican counsel if necessary.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to file a medical claim for your medical treatments. If you do need to sue, you will have to retain an attorney there to handle the matter since that is where the accident occurred.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
It would be highly unusual to be able to sue the other driver for an accident which occurred somewhere outside the US. You could of course find a Jamaica lawyer. If the other party to the accident lives in the US, you can generally sue him where he resides, even if the accident occurred elsewhere. Consult an experienced personal injury lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
It would be possible to make a claim if you were injured. Did you seek medical attention?
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters