QUESTION

Can you sue your doctor if he's at fault for miscarriage?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I had hhg test done I told him I had a positive pregnancy test and he gone on with test. 2 days after test I miscarried.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Spontaneous miscarriages occur frequently during the first trimester of pregnancy, especially in first pregnancies.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The most important word in that sentence is "if". There is nothing in your statement that would show me that he's at fault. Miscarriages occur for many reasons and most of the time it's no one's "fault."
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you can prove it. you must start with complete medical chart. It must be reviewed by a doctor who must say there is malpractice and that he will testify for you at trial. Hard row to hoe
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he is at fault, maybe. But miscarriages happen for a variety of reasons. Just because he was involved doesn't mean it was his fault.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
How can you prove that your doctor was negligent? How can you prove that the product of conception was going to survive? I think you would have a very difficult case to win and it would probably cost tens of thousands of dollars to pursue it.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Talk to a medical malpractice lawyer.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters