QUESTION

Can you sue your former employer for carpal tunnel if you have not worked for over one and a half years?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I think you have 2 years to sue.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It is still possible to sue your former employer for carpal tunnel even if you have not worked for over 1.5 years. Generally, the statute of limitations for workers' compensation cases is the later of: (1) the date of your injury or (2) the date of the last payment by the employer or its workers' compensation insurer. Other possible issues that may make it difficult to win your case include, but are not limited to: when your carpal tunnel developed; what caused your carpal tunnel such as a specific injury or due to repetitive motion; when, and if, you notified the employer about your carpal tunnel; whether your employer or its insurer has paid any money toward your carpal tunnel. I would suggest talking to a workers' compensation lawyer. Most offer a free intial consultation so it will not cost you anything to learn more about your rights and options.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Doubtful, unless you can show that the condition origiated with your employment, the condition was documented prior to your leaving that employment, and has never healed, AND you have not engaged in any activity which could have aggravated the condition.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
WHY did you wait so long? You'll have trouble connecting the C.T. with your old employment.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Tough case, but I've done it. You just need the right set of facts.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Generally the time to file is within one year of the cessation of your employment, but you should contact a worker's compensation attorney immediately for a free consultation to see if you can still bring a case.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You need to meet with an experienced workers' compensation attorney.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe. What caused the physical problem?
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably not, but you might want to consider consulting with a worker's comp attorney to be on the safe side.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Your injury falls under California Workers Compensation law. There are several circumstances that will extend your deadline to file a claim. For example, if you treated with a doctor during your employment period, then your time to file could be extended for an additional 5 years!! There are several other circumstances that could apply. You should seek the advice of counsel immediately to discuss this issue in more detail. You could be entitled to up to $3900 per month for your injuries.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should contact the Indiana Worker's Compensation Commision to see if you still can file a work-related complaint involving an injury which occurred with your former employer.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You don't sue employers for work related injuries. You file a worker comp claim. If you have clear evidence of the injury, even tho it is technically too late you might make the case fly. See a good worker comp lawyer and ask his help. Normally cvlaims are brought timely and arer shown to be the result oif work. In your case after a year and a half it is hard to say. What does your dr say? Without a doctor you won't get to first base anyway.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You sure you can file a workman compensation case. Did you notified your employer at the time of carpel tunnel? Did you go to a doctor at during that time?
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Montana, there is a one year general statute of limitation on reporting carpal tunnel. When did your doctor tell you? Call the Montana Dept of Labor in Helena and ask to report an Occupational Disease claim. If you are denied, we'll look at the denial letter and any medical records you have.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Unlikely to prevail.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You might have a workers compensation case, although it is very late to begin. Consult a qualified attorney.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You cannot sue your (former) employer for negligence. Your can file a Worker's comp claim for medical expenses and time out of work. The statute of limitations in NY is two years.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at The Law Offices of Laura M. Lanzisera
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Feel free to contact an attorney.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters