QUESTION

Can you tell what loss of use is due to never getting cartilage back if I had knee surgery for torn meniscus?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I am working in NY on very physical job, loading trucks by hand and carry weight in from 20-150 pounds.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are asking what remaining loss of use you will have after surgery, no one can answer that. If you are stating that you already had surgery, then your doctor can state what remaining degree of loss of use you have. You state that you are working in a physically demanding job, so it sounds like you don't have a loss of use: you are using the knee without restriction (or so it would seem). If you are asking for a definition of loss of use, it is when a doctor determines that you have some sort of limitation or restriction which prohibits you from having full use of the knee.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters