QUESTION

Can your DDS charge you a transfer fee if they are too busy to see you as a patient?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My DDS was unable to see me in my emergency with my tooth. I found another dentist to take me right away because of the pain. Now my first dentist wants to charge me a transfer fee of $145.00 is this common practice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't believe he can charge you a "transfer fee" but if your new dentist wants copies of all of your dental chart (which would include x-rays) then your old dentist has the right to charge you a duplicating fee.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters