QUESTION

Can your insurance company drop you after a minor accident ?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
My mother is 80 years old. She was involved in a side swipe accident.She was going forward the other car came around a corner and the side of the cars hit. The damage to the other vehicle is minor ~ $1200. She wants to pay for the damage herself because she afraid she'll lose her insurance. Can she be cancelled ? What should she do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I presume from your question, you are saying that your mother is at fault for the accident.  Each insurance company has its own guidelines as to dropping customers as well as following the rules established by the MD Insurance Commissioner.  I suggest that you speak with your mother's auto insurance agent as to how best to handle this situation.  You also could seek advice from the MD Insurance Commissioner.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters